Filed 2/8/19 after rehearing
[…] in Public Resources Code sections 21167, subdivision (a) and 21167.6, subdivision (a).
Under Public Resources Code section 21167, subdivision (a), an action “alleging that a
public agency is carrying out or has approved a project that may have a significant effect
on the environment without having determined whether the project may have a
significant effect on the environment shall be commenced within 180 days from the date
of the public agency’s decision to carry out or approve the project.” Under Public
Resources Code section 21167.6 subdivision (a), the complaint or petition “shall be
served personally upon the public agency not later than 10 business days from the date
that the action or proceeding was filed.” Thus, under the Public Resource Code
provisions, the complaint in this action was timely filed and served.
“As a general rule, when two statutes relate to the same subject, the more specific
one will control unless they can be reconciled. [Citations.] When the two statutes can be