Save Lafayette Trees v. City of Lafayette
[…] The planning and zoning law claims addressed in section 2 of the lead opinion must be both filed and served within 90 days of a local agency decision on a permit. (Lead opn. ante , at p. 640; accord, § 65009, subd. (c)(1)(E).) The complaint was filed within 90 days of the agency decision. If section 65009 controlled the date for service, it should have been served within the same period. But as to service of the first cause of action, Public Resources Code section 21167.6 applies "[n]otwithstanding any other law" and subdivision (a) provides that a CEQA claim "shall be served personally upon the public agency not later than 10 business days from the date that the action or proceeding was filed." Here, the complaint was served personally upon the agency too late to comply with the planning and zoning law, but within the time allowed under CEQA. For this reason, we would give effect to both statutes, and agree that the planning and zoning law claims are barred, but the CEQA claim can