In re WILLIAM M. II, et al., B307619, B308854
[…] to which a child is at risk based on the assessment of all the
relevant factors in the each case’”].)
11
3. The Court Did Not Err in Granting T.Q. Sole Legal
Custody of William II
Section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court, when
terminating jurisdiction over a dependent child, to issue a
custody and visitation order that “will become part of the parents’
family law file and remain in effect in the family law action ‘until
modified or terminated by a subsequent order.’” (In re Anna T.
(2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 870, 871, fns. omitted; see § 362.4,
subd. (a) [“[i]f the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a
minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile
court prior to the minor’s attainment of 18 years, and proceedings
for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal
separation, of the minor’s parents . . . are pending in the superior
court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to
the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion,
may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation
with, the child”].)
When making a custody determination under section 362.4,
“it is the best interests of the child, in the context of the peculiar
facts of the case before the court, which are paramount.” (In re
John W. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 965; accord, In re Nicholas H.