STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SERGIO LARA, IN RE: DEBO’S BAIL BOND
[…] a bail bond agreement, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-201(a) provides that a
trial court may enter a conditional judgment of forfeiture against the defendant and his
sureties. Upon entry of a judgment of conditional forfeiture, the trial court must issue a
writ of scire facias requiring the defendant and his sureties to show cause why the judgment
should not become final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-202. A surety has 180 days from the
date the scire facias is served to produce the defendant; otherwise, “the court may enter
[final] judgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(b).
-3-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-201(c) provides, in relevant part, that “the
appearance or bail bond shall remain in full force and effect until the principal is physically
or mentally able to appear, or until a detainer against the principal is filed with the detaining
authority.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-201(c) (emphasis added). Further,
The appearance or bail bond shall remain in full force and effect until the
principal is physically or mentally able to appear, or until a detainer against
the principal is filed with the detaining authority. On the filing of a detainer,