In re: Rader Bonding Company
[…] A disposition under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b) includes circumstances in which “the charge against the surety’s principal is disposed of by acquittal, agreement with the state, whether diversion or otherwise, or retirement.” T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b)(1). “If the charge is disposed of by conviction or a plea of guilty, the bond shall remain in effect until the court renders the defendant’s sentence.” T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b)(2)(A). “If the defendant is placed on pre-trial, post-plea or judicial diversion, community correction, fined or if the defendant’s sentence is suspended and probation granted, any such action shall constitute a disposition pursuant to § 40-11- 138(b).”