In re: Rader Bonding Company
[…] The State responds that Rader remained obligated for the $10,000 bond pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-130(a)(1) because there had been no disposition in accordance with section 40-11-138. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-130(a)(1), which addresses the length of time in which a bond on a charge remains in effect, provides in pertinent part: If a defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to take a bond or recognizance for the defendant’s personal appearance before a court to answer a criminal -7- charge and there has not been a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b), the bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and the defendant’s sureties, until the time allowed by law for the defendant to appeal a finding of guilt to the court of criminal appeals. A disposition under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b) includes circumstances in which “the charge against the surety’s principal is disposed of by acquittal, agreement with the state, whether diversion or otherwise, or retirement.” T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b)(1).