In re: Rader Bonding Company
[…] Norman G. Copeland, in which this court agreed with the State’s argument that Rule 9(a) only prohibits the issuance of a capias upon indictment for the same offense for which the defendant was previously released on bond. No. 01C01-9602-CC-00057, 1997 WL 137407, at *4-5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 27, 1997). Regardless of whether a capias should have been issued upon the return of the indictment in the present case, the absence of a capias did not affect Rader’s remedy to surrender the Defendant and be exonerated from the bond in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-132. A bondsman or surety may surrender a defendant and be exonerated from the bond where “[t]he bondsman or surety has good cause to believe the defendant will not appear as ordered by the court having jurisdiction.” T.C.A. § 40-11-132(2). As reflected by this court’s opinion in Carlos Alberto Cabellero- Grajeda, the return of an indictment that includes additional, more severe charges may constitute good cause for a surety to believe that the defendant will not appear in court as ordered.