IN RE: RADER BONDING COMPANY, INC.
[…] DUI convictions are not elements of the offense.” (emphasis added)). Therefore, we
conclude that the offense listed on the arrest warrant and on the bond agreement—
“[d]riving [u]nder the [i]nfluence – 2nd [o]ffense”—and the charge returned in Count 2
of the indictment—“[f]ourth or more offense of driving under the influence”—are the
same “charge” for purposes of determining Rader’s liability under the bond agreement.13
Rader remained obligated on the $7,500 bond because no disposition of the charge of
DUI had occurred under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b). In other
words, the charge in this case had not been disposed of “by acquittal, agreement with the
state, whether diversion or otherwise, or retirement.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-
12
See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-402(a)(4) (“Any person violating § 55-10-401, upon
conviction for a fourth offense, shall be sentenced as a felon to serve not less than one hundred fifty (150)
consecutive days nor more than the maximum punishment authorized for the appropriate range of a Class
E felony.” (emphasis added)).
13
In light of our conclusion that the charge remained the same, we also conclude that Rader’s
arguments that contract principles require construing the bond agreement as encompassing only DUI