IN RE: RADER BONDING COMPANY, INC.
[…] We granted the State’s
application. Because Rader conceded during oral argument and in its brief that the Court
of Criminal Appeals correctly held that it remained obligated on the $2,500 bond for the
driving on a revoked license charge, we only address whether Rader remains obligated on
the $7,500 bond.
II. Standard of Review
Before turning to the merits of this issue, we must first clarify the standard of
review. Tennessee statutes afford trial courts broad discretion in granting or denying a
surety’s request for relief from forfeiture. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-204(a) (2018)
(providing that a judge of the general sessions, circuit, criminal, or supreme court may
“do all and everything therein as they shall deem just and right, and consistent with the
welfare of the state, as well as the person praying for relief . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Unfortunately, language in the earliest decisions of this Court purported to constrict
severely this statutory discretion. See State v. Frankgos, 85 S.W. 79, 81 (Tenn. 1905)
(recognizing that the statutory language, now codified as Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-11-204, provides trial courts with authority to “do all and everything therein as
they shall deem just and right” when determining whether relief should be granted on a
forfeited recognizance, but nevertheless stating that trial courts should exercise that
discretion “only in extreme cases, such as where the sureties cannot produce their