IN RE: RADER BONDING COMPANY, INC.
[…] State v. Yussuf, No.
M2008-01161-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 3672823, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 5, 2009)
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-203), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. April 23, 2010); see
also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-132 (2018) (providing that a surety may, for good cause,
“[a]t any time[,] . . . . surrender the defendant in their exoneration or the defendant may
personally surrender to the officer” (emphasis added)). A surety also may seek relief
from forfeiture by petitioning the trial court pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-11-204(a).10 In re Paul’s Bonding Co., 62 S.W.3d at 193. That section
provides:
[T]he judges of the general sessions, circuit, criminal and supreme courts
may receive, hear and determine the petition of any person who claims
relief is merited on any recognizances [or bail bonds11] forfeited, and so
lessen or absolutely remit the same . . . and do all and everything therein as
they shall deem just and right, and consistent with the welfare of the state,
as well as the person praying for relief. This power shall extend to the
relief of those against whom final judgment has been entered whether or
not the judgment has been paid, as well as to the relief of those against
whom proceedings are in progress.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-204(a) (emphasis added). “Generally speaking, a trial court
must afford a surety an opportunity to establish its suitability for relief . . . .” In re
Sanford & Sons Bail Bonds, Inc., 96 S.W.3d at 204 (citing In re Paul’s Bonding Co., 62
S.W.3d at 193; Indemnity Ins.