IN RE: RADER BONDING COMPANY, INC.
[…] Id. § 40-11-
202. After 180 days, if the surety has not satisfied the court that it is entitled to relief,
“the court may enter [a final] judgment [of forfeiture] for the state against the defendant
and [his] sureties.” Id. § 40-11-139(b) (2018 & Supp. 2019).
-8-
A surety may be exonerated from forfeiture “by its surrender of the defendant to
the court at any time before payment of the judgment of forfeiture.” State v. Yussuf, No.
M2008-01161-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 3672823, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 5, 2009)
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-203), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. April 23, 2010); see
also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-132 (2018) (providing that a surety may, for good cause,
“[a]t any time[,] . . . . surrender the defendant in their exoneration or the defendant may
personally surrender to the officer” (emphasis added)). A surety also may seek relief
from forfeiture by petitioning the trial court pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-11-204(a).10 In re Paul’s Bonding Co., 62 S.W.3d at 193. That section
provides: