IN RE: RADER BONDING COMPANY, INC.
[…] DUI convictions are not elements of the offense.” (emphasis added)). Therefore, we
conclude that the offense listed on the arrest warrant and on the bond agreement—
“[d]riving [u]nder the [i]nfluence – 2nd [o]ffense”—and the charge returned in Count 2
of the indictment—“[f]ourth or more offense of driving under the influence”—are the
same “charge” for purposes of determining Rader’s liability under the bond agreement.13
Rader remained obligated on the $7,500 bond because no disposition of the charge of
DUI had occurred under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b). In other
words, the charge in this case had not been disposed of “by acquittal, agreement with the
state, whether diversion or otherwise, or retirement.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-
12
See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-402(a)(4) (“Any person violating § 55-10-401, upon
conviction for a fourth offense, shall be sentenced as a felon to serve not less than one hundred fifty (150)