STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SAUL ALDABA-ARRIAGA
[…] entered into the bond contract, and that, as a result, Rader was discharged from its
obligation and was entitled to exoneration based upon the increased risk. In my view, the
$10,000 bond set by the judicial commissioner remained in full force and effect for all
charges resulting from the criminal activity that formed the basis for warrants GS742122
and GS742123, even after the grand jury considered the case and issued its indictment
containing a greater DUI offense and additional charges. As noted by the majority,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-130(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
If a defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or recognizance
before any court or other person authorized by law to take a bond or
recognizance for the defendant’s personal appearance before a court to
answer a criminal charge and there has not been a disposition pursuant to §
40-11-138(b), the bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the
defendant and the defendant’s sureties, until the time allowed by law for the
defendant to appeal a finding of guilt to the court of criminal appeals.
T.C.A. § 40-11-130(a)(1) (2012).
Code section 40-11-138(b) requires that a bail bondsman or surety be released
from the obligation for a defendant’s bond if the criminal charge is disposed by acquittal,
settlement agreement, diversion, or retirement. See id. § 40-11-138(b)(1) (Supp. 2017).