Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] enterprise, “the statutory scheme is somewhat convoluted.” Id. at 1322.
The HCQIA defines “professional review action” as
[A]n action or recommendation of a professional review body which is
taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is
based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual
physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or
welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect)
adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional
society, of the physician.
11
42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). The HCQIA defines “professional review body” in relevant
part as “any committee of a health care entity [such as a hospital 5] which conducts
professional review activity [such as ‘determin[ing] whether [a] physician may have
clinical privileges’ with a hospital 6], and includes any committee of the medical staff
of such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review
activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11).
Employing these definitions, the immunity provision of the HCQIA, 42
U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1), provides that a professional review body or, inter alia, “any
person acting as a member or staff to the body . . . [or] any person who participates