Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect)
adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional
society, of the physician.
11
42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). The HCQIA defines “professional review body” in relevant
part as “any committee of a health care entity [such as a hospital 5] which conducts
professional review activity [such as ‘determin[ing] whether [a] physician may have
clinical privileges’ with a hospital 6], and includes any committee of the medical staff
of such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review
activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11).
Employing these definitions, the immunity provision of the HCQIA, 42
U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1), provides that a professional review body or, inter alia, “any
person acting as a member or staff to the body . . . [or] any person who participates
with or assists the body with respect to the action[] shall not be liable in damages”
under federal or state law for a professional review action if that action is
taken[] (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance
of quality health care, (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of
the matter, (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are