Decker v. WSI
[…] Id. at 542. We held N.D.C.C. § 28-32-
15 authorizes an appeal from a WSI decision which grants benefits if that
decision substantially affects the rights of the claimant. Id. at 542-43. We
denied the motion to dismiss the appeal. Id. at 543.
[¶24] Unlike the appeal in Westman, N.D.C.C. § 65-10-01 specifically
authorizes an appeal from the decision in this case and therefore applies to this
appeal. Section 65-10-01, N.D.C.C., states the claimant may appeal “to the
district court of the county wherein the injury was inflicted or of the county in
which the claimant resides.” Section 28-32-42, N.D.C.C., provides rules for
appeals from a determination of an agency and states, “The appeal of an order
may be taken to the district court designated by law, and if none is designated,
7
then to the district court of the county in which the hearing or a part thereof
was held.” Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42, an appeal may be taken in the county
in which the hearing was held only if no district court is designated by law.
Section 65-10-01, N.D.C.C., designates which district court the appeal may be
brought in. To the extent N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42 applies to this appeal, when