IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] is based on a preconceived bias without consideration of the nature of the offense or
the character of the defendant.”5
(11) The second-degree rape and second-degree kidnapping sentences fall
within statutory limits.6 The Section 4204(k) condition is also statutorily authorized.
2
Somerville v. State, 703 A.2d 629, 632 (Del. 1997).
3
Weston v. State, 832 A.2d 742, 746 (Del. 2003).
4
Id.
5
Id.
6
11 Del. C. § 772 (providing that second-degree rape is a class B felony subject to a minimum
sentence of ten years at Level V); 11 Del. C. § 783 (providing that second-degree kidnapping is a
5
Under Section 4204(k), a trial court may require that a Level V sentence “be served
without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release,
supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.”7 The
Superior Court judge concluded that a Section 4204(k) condition was appropriate
based on the facts and circumstances of this case, which the judge described as “the
worst nightmare for anyone who cares about any woman, because here was