Supreme Court of Florida
[…] listen to discussions between Cruz and Charles.
Further, the cases cited by Cruz are unpersuasive and
distinguishable. See Garron, 528 So. 2d at 358-59 n.6 (concluding
that arguments that invited the jury to feel what the victim felt
when she was shot in the chest and dragged into the bathroom
were “clearly prohibited”); Bertolotti, 476 So. 2d at 133 (concluding
that the prosecution “inviting the jury to imagine the victim’s pain,
terror and defenselessness” was an improper “golden rule”
argument). Accordingly, we deny relief on this basis.
9. Prior Felony Conviction
Cruz argues next that the trial court erred by admitting
evidence of his prior conviction of robbery with a firearm. Cruz
argues that admitting this evidence violated section 90.403, Florida
Statutes (2019) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”). However, because Cruz did not object to
the conviction’s admissibility, we review only for fundamental error.
- 45 -
During the penalty phase, the State presented the testimony of
Deandre Perez, a former manager of Hungry Howie’s in Sanford.