Supreme Court of Florida
[…] However, because Cruz did not
object to the testimony, we review only for fundamental error. See
Lawrence v. State, 614 So. 2d 1092, 1094 (Fla. 1993) (explaining
- 47 -
that a timely objection must be made to collateral crime evidence or
any error in its admission is waived).
During the State’s rebuttal at the penalty phase, the State’s
expert, Dr. William Riebsame, testified that Cruz told him that he
committed the crime because he needed the money for drugs and
that he had previously robbed a drug dealer in a similar manner.
Dr. Riebsame’s testimony was relevant to this issue of motive.
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Similar fact evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a
material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or
absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the
evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.”).
Further, even if the admission of the testimony was erroneous, for
an improper statement pertaining to a collateral crime to be
considered fundamental error in a capital trial, the statement must
be so prejudicial as to reach down into the validity of the trial itself