In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] provide a no-fault compensation system for vaccine-related injuries and deaths. Figueroa v.
Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 715 F.3d 1314, 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Act is remedial
legislation that should be construed to “effectuate[] its underlying spirit and purpose.” Id. at 1317
(citing Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 675 F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012)).
A petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act must be filed in the Court of
Federal Claims, after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the Office of Special Masters for
assignment. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
“issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided
5
under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.” Id.
§ 300aa-12(d)(3)(A).
The Vaccine Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review the decisions
of special masters (subject to further review in the Federal Circuit). Mahaffey v. Sec’y of Health
& Hum. Servs., 368 F.3d 1378, 1383 (Fed.