William Thomas Marks, with whom Theodore V. Wells, Jr., Daniel
[…] 5 (1st Cir. 2019).
- 4 -
January 1, 2009 and superseded a prior permit issued in March 2000.
EPA later modified the permit. Permits issued under the National
Pollutant Discharge Elimination System program may not exceed five
years, so ExxonMobil's permit for the Everett terminal expired on
January 1, 2014. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B). By
regulation, however, the conditions of an EPA-issued permit
"continue in force" until the effective date of a new permit if,
as here, the permittee has submitted a timely application and
through no fault of its own a new permit has not yet issued. 40
C.F.R. § 122.6(a); 5 U.S.C. § 558 ("When the licensee has made
timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license
in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an
activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by the agency."). EPA has
yet to act on ExxonMobil's application, so the conditions of the
prior permit remain in effect.
B. Procedural History
In September 2016, the Foundation filed this action
under the citizen suit provisions of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365,