If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] attributable to the employer. Consequently, the claimant is disqualified from
benefits under Section 29(1)(a) of the Act and the ALJ’s decision will be affirmed.
Claimant appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed. Relevant to this appeal, the circuit
court’s interpretation of the third sentence of MCL 421.29(1)(a), the “no show, no call” provision,
was consistent with the interpretation used by the ALJ and the MCAC.2
2
Effective December 29, 2020, this section was amended. See 2020 PA 258. Relevant to this
matter, the third sentence of MCL 421.29(1)(a) now reads, “An individual who is absent from
work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the employer in a manner
acceptable to the employer and of which the individual was informed at the time of hire is
considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer.” MCL
-2-
II. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Claimant argues that the court erred in its interpretation of MCL 421.29(1)(a). The proper
interpretation of a statute is a question of law this Court reviews de novo on appeal. In re