Kathryn MacEwen Conti v. Domestic Violence Project Inc
[…] “ ‘Substantial’ means evidence that a reasoning mind would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion.” Dignan, 253 Mich App at 576. The Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA), MCL 421.1 et seq., serves a remedial purpose by providing benefits to persons who are involuntarily unemployed. Korzowski v Pollack Indus, 213 Mich App 223, 228-229; 539 NW2d 741 (1995). Although MESA is generally to be construed liberally, disqualification provisions are to be construed narrowly. Id. at 229. MCL 421.29 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she: (a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit . . . . -3- * * * (5) If an individual leaves work to accept permanent full-time work with another employer or to accept a referral to another employer from the individual’s union hiring hall and performs services for that employer, or if an individual leaves work to accept a recall from a former