Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
[…] served the prosecution with her claim of appeal because the service-of-process provisions
contained in the court rules “are intended to satisfy the due process requirement that a defendant
be informed of an action by the best means available under the circumstances. These rules are not
intended to limit or expand the jurisdiction given the Michigan courts over a defendant.” MCR
2.105(J)(1).5 Thus, even if defendant did not properly serve her claim of appeal on the prosecution,
it did not divest the circuit court of jurisdiction to enter its judgment of acquittal.6 See MCL
600.611 (“Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate
the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.”).
III. DOUBLE JEOPARDY
Defendant next argues that retrial would violate the Constitutional prohibition against
double jeopardy. We agree. “A double jeopardy challenge involves a question of law that this
Court reviews de novo.” People v Dillard, 246 Mich App 163, 165; 631 NW2d 755 (2001).