Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Blackstone called it “a universal maxim of the common law of England” that “no man is
to be brought into jeopardy of his life, more than once, for the same offence. . . .”14 He
elaborated:
And hence it is allowed as a consequence, that when a man is once
fairly found not guilty upon any indictment, or other prosecution, before
11
US Const, Am V. The United States Supreme Court incorporated the Fifth
Amendment’s Double Jeopardy Clause to the states in Benton v Maryland, 395 US 784;
89 S Ct 2056; 23 L Ed 2d 707 (1969).
12
Const 1963, art 1, § 15 (“No person shall be subject for the same offense to be
twice put in jeopardy.”).
13
People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 591; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). Even before the people
enacted the 1963 constitution, this Court determined that the Double Jeopardy Clause in
previous Michigan constitutions existed coterminously with Fifth Amendment’s Double
Jeopardy Clause.