Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The Court. Well, here are my thoughts: A wonderful, young boy
who testified, a very precious, dear child. He made a wonderful
impression, anyone would be lucky to have him as your child.
The mother made a very good impression, very likable, very
engaging, very polite when cross examined. . . .
5
MCL 750.520b(1) provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she
engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration,” in part, as “any . . . intrusion,
however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal
openings of another person’s body . . . .”
In contrast, the Legislature criminalized certain types of “sexual contact” with
another person, MCL 750.520c(1), as second-degree criminal sexual conduct. In doing
so, it made sexual gratification an explicit element of the offense. Second-degree “sexual
contact” is defined as: