Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the first trial.’”15 In addition, this prohibition provides related protections against a
second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, second prosecution for the same
offense after conviction, and multiple punishments for the same offense.16 The protection
against a second prosecution for the same offense after an acquittal is at issue here.17 In
13
US Const, Am V (protecting a criminal defendant from “be[ing] subject for the same
offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”); Const 1963, art 1, § 15 (“No person
shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”). The Michigan
Constitution’s double-jeopardy provision is construed consistently with the Double
Jeopardy Clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Szalma, 487
Mich at 716.
14
People v Torres, 452 Mich 43, 63; 549 NW2d 540 (1996), citing People v Dawson,