People v. McKinney CA2/4
[…] A free man.” Given the prosecutor’s acknowledgment that self-defense was a complete defense to manslaughter as well as murder, defense counsel’s failure to reiterate that it was a defense to manslaughter did not fall below the standard of reasonable competency. Additionally, given the prosecutor’s statement, and the jury instructions making clear that reasonable self-defense was a defense to any crime, appellant has failed to demonstrate prejudice. 5. Franklin Factors Penal Code section 3051, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a determinate sentence shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 15th year of incarceration.” In such a hearing, the parole board should 21 review “information regarding the juvenile offender’s characteristics and circumstances at the time of the offense.” (People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261, 283 (Franklin).)