Opinion issued July 1, 2021
[…] demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002. The TCPA
provides a mechanism for early dismissal of a cause of action that “is based on,
relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right
to petition, or right of association . . . .” Id. § 27.003.
The party moving for dismissal has the initial burden to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in
response to the party’s exercise of . . . the right to petition.” Id. § 27.005(b)(1)(B).
If the movant makes this showing, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to establish
by “clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the
7
claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). However, even if the nonmovant makes this
showing, the trial court must dismiss the cause of action if the movant “establishes
by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the
nonmovant’s claim.” Id. § 27.005(d).