Opinion issued July 1, 2021
[…] PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.006. Because Hammonds made a prima facie case by
marshaling clear and specific evidence of each essential element of her malicious-
prosecution claims, we overrule issue two. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE Ann.
§§ 27.005(c), 27.006.
21
D. Attorney’s Fees
In their third issue, the Smiths contend that “the case [should] be remanded
for a determination of the amount of attorney’s fees and costs due the Smiths as,
under the applicable version of the TCPA here, the award of such fees and costs is
mandatory.” Section 27.009 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides
that “if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court
shall award to the moving party . . . court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and
other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity
may require. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(a)(1).
However, here, the trial court properly denied the Smith’s motion to dismiss,
thus section 27.009(a)(1) does not apply. Accordingly, we overrule the Smiths’
third issue.
III. CONCLUSION