and Remedies Code chapter 11 on three occasions. See Yazdchi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No.
[…] Makansam in addition to other defendants).
3
Both the justice court and the county court at law dismissed this case, which appears
correct, given that Yazdchi did not have permission to file “the litigation” in the justice court in
the first place. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.102 (prohibiting vexatious litigant
“from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies” without permission)
(emphasis added), .1035(b) (court “shall dismiss” litigation filed pro se by vexatious litigant
without permission and mistakenly filed by clerk of court).
2
Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (“[A] clerk of a court may not file a litigation,
original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant
subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order
from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102 (a)
permitting the filing.”); see also Reeves v. Cent. Hous. Nissan, 617 S.W.3d 676,
678 n.4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.).
Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal for want of subject-matter jurisdiction.
Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a)4; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.1035(c).
/s/ Charles A. Spain
Justice