Cameron v. State, 415 S.W.3d 404,
[…] See Mills
v. State, 722 S.W.2d 411, 414 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (“In construing penal provisions this Court
has on a number of occasions found two statutes to be in pari materia, where one provision has
broadly defined an offense, and a second has more narrowly hewn another offense, complete
within itself, to proscribe conduct that would otherwise meet every element of, and hence be
-5-
04-19-00245-CR
punishable under, the broader provision.” (emphasis added)); see, e.g., Jones, 396 S.W.3d at 561;
Azeez, 248 S.W.3d at 192.
Section 7.02 may contain the “adventitious occurrence” of certain terms and subject matter
that may be considered similar to § 15.03(a). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a) (“person is criminally
responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (1) acting with the kind of
culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to
engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense; (2) acting with intent to promote or
assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the
other person to commit the offense; or (3) having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense
and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to
prevent commission of the offense”); Alejos v. State, 555 S.W.2d 444, 450 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)
(op. on reh’g). However, sections 7.02 and 15.03 are not codified in the penal code for the same
purpose. See Alejos, 555 S.W.2d at 450. Criminal solicitation is a criminal offense in and of itself.