Cameron v. State, 415 S.W.3d 404,
[…] when Cameron instead should have been charged with solicitation to commit murder pursuant to
the criminal solicitation statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.03(a). Following a hearing, the trial
court denied the motion.
Under sections 19.02(b)(1) and (b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the
offense of murder if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual or
intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that
causes the death. Under section 15.03(a), a person commits the offense of criminal solicitation if,
with intent that a capital felony or first-degree felony be committed, the person “requests,
commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the
circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony
or make the other a party to its commission.”
In construing the offenses, the plain language and placement in the Penal Code indicate
that sections 19.02(b)(1)-(2) and 15.03 are not in pari materia because they do not have the same
-4-
04-19-00245-CR
subject or purpose.