Alfred Alan Goodemote v. the State of Texas
[…] Goodemote’s argument follows that the evidence is legally insufficient to support a conviction under this statute because neither situation occurred in this case. However, Goodemote’s arguments are without merit. Subsection 36.06(c) simply designates retaliation as a third-degree felony and enhances the crime to a second-degree felony if the retaliation was against a juror or the retaliation resulted in an injury to a public servant or a member of the public servant’s family. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(c). Here, the State indicted Goodemote under Subsection 36.06(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, not Subsection 36.06(c). Subsection 36.06(a)(1) states: “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act[] in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a[] public servant . . . .” Id. § 36.06(a)(1)(A).