Hon. Lawrence G. Wasden, Attorney General; Andrew V. Wake, Deputy Attorney
[…] Court must engage in statutory construction because an ambiguity exists, it has the duty to ascertain
the legislative intent and give effect to that intent. State v. Beard, 135 Idaho 641, 646, 22 P.3d
116, 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the literal words of the statute
be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy behind the statute, and its
legislative history. Id. It is incumbent upon a court to give an ambiguous statute an interpretation
which will not render it a nullity. Id.
A. Idaho Code § 49-625
Idaho Code § 49-625 states that “upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency
or police vehicle making use of an audible or visible signal . . . the driver of every other vehicle
shall yield the right-of-way.” Elwood does not argue that the statute is ambiguous or dispute
whether the police vehicle met the statutory requirements for the audio and visual signal. Instead,
3
Elwood argues that the magistrate and district courts ignored the immediacy requirement and erred