Rodolfo Quiles v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform; or [(2)] “in which the person was employed on the date of the commencement of the service in the uniformed services, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform, only if the person is not qualified to perform the duties of a position [through continuous employment] after reasonable efforts by the employer to qualify the person. 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2); accord 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191 (“As a general rule, the employee is entitled to reemployment in the job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service.”); Milhauser v. Minco Prods., Inc., 701 F.3d 268, 271 (8th Cir. 2012).