Rodolfo Quiles v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] It is not appropriate for Union Pacific to work backward in seeking to disrupt subject matter jurisdiction based on the district court’s post-trial order on the merits of this case. We conclude the lack of damages or equitable relief at the district court level did not strip this court of subject matter jurisdiction. We therefore deny Union Pacific’s motion. B. USERRA USERRA establishes the rules for the reemployment of members of the military upon their return from service. Scudder v. Dolgencorp, 900 F.3d 1000, 1004 (8th Cir. 2018). Section 4312 of USERRA provides that a military service member is entitled to reemployment if (1) the service member provides his employer with advanced written or verbal notice of military service orders, (2) the “cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years,” and (3) the service member submits an application for reemployment following his period of military service. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a); Scudder, 900 F.3d at 1004. The service member “bears the burden of proving that he has satisfied the statutory requirements and is entitled to receive reemployment