Rodolfo Quiles v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Milhauser, 701 F.3d at 273. However, an employer is not required to reemploy a service member if (1) “the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable”; (2) “such employment would impose an undue hardship on the employer”; or (3) the service member’s previous employment was “for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1); accord Milhauser, 701 F.3d at 272–73 (“[T]he escalator principle may -6- cause an employee to be reemployed in a higher or lower position, laid off, or even terminated.”). It is the employer’s burden to prove “impossibility or unreasonableness, undue hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(2).