see OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 577 U.S. 27, 35–36
[…] position is that a court must look only to the alleged acts of the
sovereign and then determine whether those acts are
commercial and have a geographical nexus to the United
States. Id. at 15–16, 29–30. This approach skips a step
required by the statute: determining what the case is “based
upon.” The text of the commercial activity exception does not
9
constrain the gravamen inquiry to only the sovereign acts
alleged in the complaint or require courts to ignore the
importance of third parties’ conduct. Appellants’ other textual
arguments are no more persuasive. The congressional findings
in 28 U.S.C. § 1602 concerning international law cannot
overcome the operative language in § 1605. Cf. Rothe Dev.,
Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 836 F.3d 57, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
And the statement in § 1606 — that “the foreign state shall be
liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private
individual under like circumstances” — applies only “[a]s to
any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not
entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607.” Since IFC
is entitled to immunity under § 1605, the scope of liability
specified by § 1606 is of no importance.
Appellants suggest that the “based upon” inquiry should
function like a personal jurisdiction requirement, asking simply
whether “there is a geographical nexus between [the]