People v. McGlory CA4/2
[…] Further, it does not appear that counsel was asked to explain his tactics, or that if asked, he refused to state what his tactics were. We cannot find ineffective assistance of counsel on this record. 4. Whether the Court Improperly Imposed the $1500 Fee for Presentence Incarceration. Defendant argues, and the People agree, that the sentencing court improperly imposed a fee of $1500 for presentence incarceration because the statute authorizing imposition of that fee does not apply if the defendant was sentenced to prison, as was defendant in this case. We agree. Section 1203.1c, subdivision (a), provides, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of probation or a conditional sentence, the court may, after a hearing, make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay 19 all or a portion of the reasonable costs of such incarceration, including incarceration pending disposition of the case.” In construing this statute, we follow well established rules. “‘If the statutory language is unambiguous, then its plain meaning controls.’ . . . [Citation.]” (People v.