Wade Webster, V. Thomas Litz
[…] And although the court’s finding that “more likely than not [ ] Mr. Litz is using methamphetamines on the property”21 supported the court’s award of immediate possession to the Websters by a preponderance of the evidence, that “finding” is not the final resolution when a landlord is seeking “other relief” and issues of material fact persist. When a court grants a writ of restitution entitling the landlord to immediate possession of the property, that right is entirely distinct from the final resolution of the material issues of fact disputed by the parties. RCW 59.18.380 refers both to “substantial issue[s] of material fact as to whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to other relief” and to “genuine issue[s] of material fact pertaining to a legal or equitable defense or set-off raised in the defendant’s answer.” Litz and amici curiae, the Northwest Justice Project and the Tacoma-Pierce County Housing Justice Project, urge this court to clarify the “substantial issues of material fact” and “genuine issues of material fact” standards at an unlawful detainer show cause hearing and to address whether they