Wade Webster, V. Thomas Litz
[…] Doe, 176 Wn. App. 601, 608, 308 P.3d 818 (2013). 3 No. 81547-4-I/4 a landlord and a tenant.7 After filing an unlawful detainer action, a landlord seeking possession of the property on an expedited basis must request a writ of restitution and note the request for a show cause hearing.8 To obtain a writ of restitution at a show cause hearing, the landlord must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the tenant has violated or breached material terms of the lease and, thus, the landlord is entitled to immediate possession of the property pending a final judgment.9 RCW 59.18.380 provides: At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance thereof shall be endorsed on the complaint by the court. The court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear that the [landlord] has the right to be restored possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution . . . restoring to the [landlord] possession of the property. 7 Id. at 612. 8 Faciszewski v. Brown, 187 Wn.2d 308, 314, 386 P.3d 711 (2016) (citing RCW 59.12.090). 9 Country Manor, 176 Wn.