IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] theory of the case, trial courts are required to instruct the jury on the theory.”
Taylor v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., 187 Wn.2d 743, 767, 389 P.3d 517 (2017).
We review a trial court’s decision whether to give a jury instruction “ ‘de
novo if based upon a matter of law, or for abuse of discretion if based upon a
23
No. 80257-7-I/24
matter of fact.’ ” 9 Id. (quoting Kappelman v. Lutz, 167 Wn.2d 1, 6, 217 P.3d 286
(2009)).
Here, each of the WPLA based liability theories that West asserted
against RTDI required West to establish proximate cause. See RCW 7.72.030(1)
(“A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm
was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the
product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because
adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.”); RCW 7.72.030(2) (“A
product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s
harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably
safe in construction.”).
“Proximate cause is composed of both cause in fact and legal cause.”
Meyers v. Ferndale Sch. Dist., 197 Wn.2d 281, 289, 481 P.3d 1084, (2021).
“[T]he cause in fact inquiry focuses on a ‘but for’ connection, [while] legal cause