Bullseye Telecom, Inc. v. Cal. P.U.C.
[…] (See People v.
Norwood (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 148, 156 [“It is a settled rule of statutory
construction that where a statute, with reference to one subject contains a
given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute
concerning a related subject is significant to show that a different legislative
intent existed with reference to the different statutes.”]; accord Los Angeles




                                       16
County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Alameda Produce Market,
LLC (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1100, 1108.) 13
      We observe that section 1736 only permits the Commission to modify a
decision “after such rehearing and a consideration of all the facts, including
those arising since the making of the order or decision . . . .” (Italics added.)
That language could, in an appropriate case, require the Commission to
receive evidence of factual developments occurring after the decision being
reheard. However, in the present case, the parties do not identify any