Bullseye Telecom, Inc. v. Cal. P.U.C.
[…] carriers in violation of section 734. The contentions fail.
      Section 532 provides in relevant part that public utilities may not
charge rates other than those on file with the Commission and may not
“refund or remit, directly or indirectly, in any manner or by any device, any
portion of the rates, tolls, rentals, and charges so specified.” The final
sentence of section 532 provides, “The [C]ommission may by rule or order
establish such exceptions from the operation of this prohibition as it may
consider just and reasonable as to each public utility.” Petitioners also rely
on language in section 734, which states that, where the Commission has
found that a public utility has unlawfully charged a discriminatory rate, “the
[C]ommission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the
complainant therefor, with interest from the date of collection if no
discrimination will result from that reparation.” (Italics added.) 27


27Section 734 provides in full: “When complaint has been made to the
[C]ommission concerning a rate for a product or commodity furnished or
service performed by a public utility, and the [C]ommission has found, after
investigation, that the public utility has charged an unreasonable, excessive,
or discriminatory amount therefor in violation of any of the provisions of this
part, the [C]ommission may order that the public utility make due reparation
to the complainant therefor, with interest from the date of collection if no


                                       39
      As to section 532, petitioners argue, “If there is no exception to the
contract filing requirement, as the [Rehearing ]Decision holds, and because
the contract rates were never filed, the only rates that [petitioners] were and