Bullseye Telecom, Inc. v. Cal. P.U.C.
[…] a question of law subject to independent judicial review.’ ” (Pacific Bell
Wireless, LLC v. Public Utilities Com. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 718, 729
(Pacific Bell Wireless); see also Southern California Edison Co. v. Peevey
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 781, 796 (Peevy); New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v.
Public Utilities Com. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 784, 806–807 (New Cingular);
PG&E Corp., supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1194–1195.)
II.   The Commission Did Not Fail to Conduct a Rehearing
      Petitioners contend the Commission failed to conduct a “rehearing” as
required by sections 1731 and 1736 before modifying and superseding the
2016 Decision. We reject the claim.
      Section 1731, subdivision (b)(1) provides that, “After an order or
decision has been made by the [C]ommission, a party to the action or
proceeding . . . may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters determined in
the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing. The
[C]ommission may grant and hold a rehearing on those matters, if in its
judgment sufficient reason is made to appear.” Further, section 1736
provides, “If, after such rehearing and a consideration of all the facts,
including those arising since the making of the order or decision, the



                                       11
[C]ommission is of the opinion that the original order or decision or any part