Bullseye Telecom, Inc. v. Cal. P.U.C.
[…] required by sections 1731 and 1736 before modifying and superseding the
2016 Decision. We reject the claim.
      Section 1731, subdivision (b)(1) provides that, “After an order or
decision has been made by the [C]ommission, a party to the action or
proceeding . . . may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters determined in
the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing. The
[C]ommission may grant and hold a rehearing on those matters, if in its
judgment sufficient reason is made to appear.” Further, section 1736
provides, “If, after such rehearing and a consideration of all the facts,
including those arising since the making of the order or decision, the



                                       11
[C]ommission is of the opinion that the original order or decision or any part
thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or should be changed, the
[C]ommission may abrogate, change, or modify it.”
      In the present case, Qwest requested rehearing of the 2016 Decision,
and petitioners filed a response. In the 2019 Decision, the Commission
granted the request for a rehearing on specified issues. In the same decision,