ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] After examining the legislative history of 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(4)(A), the
Federal Circuit concluded that the CDA’s statute of limitations was not a jurisdictional
requirement. Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 773 F.3d 1315, 1322 (Fed. Cir.
2014 (Ҥ 7103 does not have any special characteristic that would warrant making an
exception to the general rule that filing deadlines are not jurisdictional. We conclude
that § 7103 is not jurisdictional . . . .”). The court reviewed the requirement that
contractor claims must be brought within six years of the accrual of a claim:
Section 7103(a)(4)(A) states that “[e]ach claim by a
contractor against the Federal Government relating to a
contract and each claim by the Federal Government against
7
a contractor relating to a contract shall be submitted within
6 years after the accrual of the claim.” 41 U.S.C.
§ 7103(a)(4)(A). A claim accrues as of “the date when all
events, that fix the alleged liability of either the
Government or the contractor and permit assertion of the
claim, were known or should have been known. For
liability to be fixed, some injury must have occurred.