Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 963 (citing cases). The Contract Settlement Act laid out a back-and-forth procedure for contracting agencies and war contractors to settle outstanding claims. First, “[w]henever the contracting agency responsible for settling any termination claim has not settled the claim by agreement or has so settled only a part of the claim, . . . the contracting agency at any time may determine the amount due on such claim or such unsettled part, and prepare written findings indicating the basis of the determination, and deliver a copy of such findings to the war contractor.” 41 U.S.C. § 113(a) (1992) (emphasis added). Second, “[w]henever any war contractor is aggrieved by the findings of a contracting agency on his claim or part thereof or by its failure to make such findings in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, he may bring suit against the United States for such claim or such part thereof, in the United States Court of Federal Claims.” Id. at § 113(b) (emphasis added). Finally, “[a] war contractor may initiate proceedings in accordance with subsection (b) of this section” within 90 days of receiving the contracting agency’s decision or findings per Subsection (a) or within 1 year if the agency fails to “deliver such findings.” Id. at § 113(c)(2).