In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of Title 41 prohibits the assignment of contracts. See L-3 Commc’ns, 84 Fed. Cl. at 776 (citing
Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. United States, 542 F.3d 889, 892 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). The statutes
define assignment as “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States
Government or of an interest in the claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1). Under the Act, “[t]he party
to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order,
or any interest in the contract or order, to another party.” 41 U.S.C. § 6305(a). Any transfer
made against this prohibition “annuls the contract or order so far as the Federal Government is
concerned.” Id.
The statutes have two broad policy rationales. First, the Act aims to prevent individuals
from buying up claims against the United States to influence government officers. Tuftco Corp.,
614 F.2d at 744 (quoting Spofford v. Kirk, 97 U.S. 484, 490 (1878)). Second, “it is inferred