Kiona Park Estates, V. Avera Lee Dehls
[…] Goodman, 128 Wn.2d 366, 373, 907 P.2d 290 (1995). We review questions of law de novo. Filmore LLLP v. Unit Owners Ass’n of Centre Pointe Condominium, 184 Wn.2d 170, 173, 355 P.3d 1128 (2015). HOAs are governed by chapter 64.38 RCW. However, the legislature has imposed no statute of limitations to dictate actions arising out of this chapter. In contrast, the legislature imposed a three-year statute of limitations for actions arising out of the Condominium Act, 2 and later imposed a six-year statute of limitations for actions arising out of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act.3 RCW 64.34.364(8); RCW 64.90.485(9). RCW 4.16.040 states that “[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement” has a six-year statute of limitations. “A cause of action generally accrues for purposes of the commencement of the statute of limitations when a party has 2 Chapter 64.34. 3 Chapter 64.90. 7 No. 54477-6-II a right to apply to court for relief.” Bush v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 23 Wn.