Kiona Park Estates, V. Avera Lee Dehls
[…] Because this action arises out of a written agreement—the Declarations—RCW 4.16.040 applies, and the statute of limitations to enforce a HOA lien or unpaid HOA dues is six years. The Association argues that RCW 4.16.020 applies. RCW 4.16.020 establishes a ten-year statute of limitations for recovery of an interest in real property. This does not apply here because it was not an action for recovery of an interest in real property. The Association does not seek to recover Dehls’ property; rather, it only seeks to recover the dues owed to it by Dehls. The Association also argues that RCW 4.16.150, which deals with open and mutual accounts, applies. RCW 4.16.150 provides: In an action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued from the time of the last item proved in the account on either side, but whenever a period of more than one year shall have elapsed between any of a series of items or demands, they are not to be deemed such an account. 8 No. 54477-6-II “An open account is one in which some item of contract is not settled by the parties.