Alexander v. Saul, Comm'r of Soc. SEC.
[…] Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii); see id. § 416.909. If the applicant does not suffer from any such impairment or combination of impairments, the applicant will not be found to be disabled. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the applicant does suffer from such impairments, the ALJ then “consider[s] the medical severity” of the applicant’s “impairment(s).” Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). If the applicant has an impairment or combination of impairments persisting for at least twelve months “that meets or equals one of [the] listings in appendix 1 to subpart P of part 404 of this chapter,” the applicant will be found to be disabled. Id. If the applicant’s impairments do not meet or equal a listing, the ALJ will assess the applicant’s “residual functional capacity” (“RFC”) and the applicant’s “past relevant work.” Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv).