Marriage of Hagstrom CA1/3
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE In re the Marriage of KAREN and MATS HAGSTROM. KAREN HAGSTROM, A159225 Respondent, v. (City & County of San Francisco MATS HAGSTROM, Super. Ct. No. FDI-15-784762) Appellant. This is an appeal in a marriage dissolution matter from a court order appointing a child custody evaluator pursuant to Evidence Code section 7301 and San Francisco Superior Court Local Rules, rule 11.15(F) (Local Rule Evidence Code section 730 provides in relevant part: “When it 1 appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” 1 11.15(F)).2 Appellant Mats Hagstrom, M.D. (hereinafter, father), challenges this order on the grounds that Local Rule 11.15(F) violates California law and is therefore invalid.3 Father reasons inter alia that this local rule is inconsistent with Family Code section 3112’s requirement that the