Case: 19-50888 Document: 00515930384 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/08/2021
[…] Bandidos and Cossacks in the mayhem. However, the only statement in the
affidavit that is specific to the subject of the warrant is the following: “After
the altercation, the subject was apprehended at the scene, while wearing
common identifying distinct signs or symbols.” 1 Second, I further agree with
the majority that this statement alone does not provide particularized
probable cause to arrest any of the Plaintiffs for EIOCA. See id. at 17.
1
This description is a slightly modified copy and paste of the definition of
“criminal street gang” from the Texas penal code. See Tex. Penal Code § 71.01(d)
(“‘Criminal street gang’ means three or more persons having a common identifying sign
or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
commission of criminal activities.” (emphasis added)). Note that, in the warrant affidavit,
the word “who” in the statute has been replaced with “or,” rendering the full sentence
grammatically nonsensical. See ante at 8 (majority op.).
Additionally, the warrant affidavit begins as follows: