If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Deputy Whitaker’s family because his family had been compensated by other benefit programs.
We find no error here as the restitution values were properly determined, and the defendant has a
remedy available to seek an amended order of restitution under the CVRA if he has evidence that
justifies the entry of an amended order of restitution.
The CVRA provides that the term “victim” means an “individual who suffers direct or
threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.”
MCL 780.766(1). The Act specifies that “[i]f the victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order
that the restitution or remaining restitution be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim’s
estate.” MCL 780.766(7). While “[t]he court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or
victim’s estate if the victim or victim’s estate has received or is to receive compensation for that
loss” the CVRA also expressly directs the court to order restitution “to the crime victims services
commission or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities,
or other legal entities that compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the