If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Michigan’s Constitution provides: “The powers of government are divided into three
branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall
exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.” Const 1963, art 3, § 2. The power to make laws cannot be delegated to any other
body. In re Certified Questions, 506 Mich 332, 358; 958 NW2d 1 (2020). However, the
Legislature may confer authority or discretion “to be exercised under and in pursuance of the law.”
Id. (cleaned up). MCL 8.5 provides that, when any portion of an act is found to be invalid by a
court, “such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can
be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are
not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.”
The Lockridge Court decided that rendering the sentencing guidelines advisory “require[d] the
least judicial rewriting of the statute[.]” Lockridge, 498 Mich at 391. Defendant has not
demonstrated that the trial court plainly erred by following the Michigan Supreme Court’s
Lockridge decision.