Kassir v. United States
[…] The court found that “although the Supreme Court decided Dimaya on April 17, 2018 (or within one year of when [Kassir] filed [his] motion), it has never held that Dimaya announced a substantive rule that applies retroactively on collateral review.” J. App’x 122. Because Dimaya did not reset the clock for Kassir to file a § 2255 motion, the district court held that his one-year window for doing so closed on April 19, 2012—that is, one year after his time expired for filing a certiorari petition on direct review.11 Thus, the district could not consider Kassir’s Dimaya-based § 2255 claim. 10Under § 842(p)(2), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive . . . or to distribute . . . information pertaining to . . . the manufacture or use of an explosive . . . with the intent that the . . . information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.” 18 U.S.C. § 842(p) (emphasis added). Section 842(p) incorporates the definition of “crime of violence” set forth in § 16(b), see Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 7 n.4 (2004), which, as explained above, was partially invalidated under Dimaya.