Jose Escobar Santos v. Merrick Garland
[…] Opinion by Judge Bybee; Dissent by Judge Whaley * The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). ** The Honorable Robert H. Whaley, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, sitting by designation. 2 ESCOBAR SANTOS V. GARLAND SUMMARY*** Immigration Denying Jose Jairo Escobar Santos’s petition for review of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals, the panel held that Escobar’s forgery conviction under section 470a of the California Penal Code categorically constitutes an aggravated felony offense relating to forgery under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R), thus rendering him ineligible for voluntary departure. Section 470a penalizes “[e]very person who alters, falsifies, forges, duplicates or in any manner reproduces or counterfeits any driver’s license or identification card issued by a governmental agency with the intent that such driver’s license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery.” Escobar argued that section 470a’s first element sweeps more broadly than the generic definition of forgery because the proscribed conduct encompasses mere duplication or any manner of reproduction, and thus a person could be liable for photocopying a genuine driver’s license with the requisite