Jose Escobar Santos v. Merrick Garland
[…] That is, a person could be liable under § 470a for photocopying a genuine driver’s license with the requisite intent, which, according to Escobar, is not an act covered by the generic definition. We disagree that photocopying a driver’s license with the intent “to facilitate the commission of any forgery” falls outside the generic definition of forgery. Our decision in Vizcarra-Ayala offers a helpful comparison. There, we addressed whether a separate provision of the CPC, § 475(c), constitutes an offense relating to forgery under the INA. 514 F.3d at 875–77. Section 475(c) provides that “[e]very person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.” (emphasis added).