2 ESCOBAR SANTOS V. GARLAND
[…] and Robert H. Whaley,** District Judge.
Opinion by Judge Bybee;
Dissent by Judge Whaley
*
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
**
The Honorable Robert H. Whaley, United States District Judge for
the Eastern District of Washington, sitting by designation.
2 ESCOBAR SANTOS V. GARLAND
SUMMARY***
Immigration
Denying Jose Jairo Escobar Santos’s petition for review
of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals, the panel
held that Escobar’s forgery conviction under section 470a of
the California Penal Code categorically constitutes an
aggravated felony offense relating to forgery under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(R), thus rendering him ineligible for voluntary
departure.
Section 470a penalizes “[e]very person who alters,
falsifies, forges, duplicates or in any manner reproduces or
counterfeits any driver’s license or identification card issued
by a governmental agency with the intent that such driver’s
license or identification card be used to facilitate the
commission of any forgery.”
Escobar argued that section 470a’s first element sweeps
more broadly than the generic definition of forgery because
the proscribed conduct encompasses mere duplication or any
manner of reproduction, and thus a person could be liable for
photocopying a genuine driver’s license with the requisite