2 ESCOBAR SANTOS V. GARLAND
[…] encompasses . . . mere duplication or any manner of
reproduction.” That is, a person could be liable under § 470a
for photocopying a genuine driver’s license with the requisite
intent, which, according to Escobar, is not an act covered by
the generic definition.
We disagree that photocopying a driver’s license with the
intent “to facilitate the commission of any forgery” falls
outside the generic definition of forgery. Our decision in
Vizcarra-Ayala offers a helpful comparison. There, we
addressed whether a separate provision of the CPC, § 475(c),
constitutes an offense relating to forgery under the INA.
514 F.3d at 875–77. Section 475(c) provides that “[e]very
person who possesses any completed check, money order,
traveler’s check, warrant or county order, whether real or
fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the
utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any
person, is guilty of forgery.” (emphasis added). Applying
the categorical approach to § 475(c), we first determined that
contemporary treatises, our sister circuits, and Supreme Court
precedent plainly establish that “an essential element of the
generic offense of forgery is the false making or alteration of