Filed 7/8/21 P. v. Simpson CA6
[…] The statements that Simpson made in the phone call were inadmissible hearsay, and the
exceptions described in Evidence Code section 791 were inapplicable. Simpson claims
that the pretext phone call should have been admitted because it rebutted the
prosecution’s implied and express charge that his denial was fabricated. However, in
2015 when the pretext phone call was made, Simpson possessed the same motive to
fabricate his denial—to escape culpability for his actions after he learned that victim1 and
victim2 were accusing him of sexual abuse. (Evid. Code, §§ 791, 1236.) The statements
made in the pretext phone call were not “made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or
other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (b).)
Simpson relies on People v. Carter (1957) 48 Cal.2d 737, which we find
distinguishable. In Carter, the California Supreme Court determined that it was error for
the trial court to exclude evidence that the defendant had told the same story to a reverend