Daryl K. Burford v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Burford’s Petition. TDOC contends that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing the Petition based on Mr. Burford’s failure to comply with the trial court’s orders. We agree with TDOC and affirm the judgment of the trial court. First, we determine that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing the Petition based on Mr. Burford’s failure to pay the required initial partial filing fee pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-807, which provides in pertinent part: (a) An inmate seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or security for the fees, in addition to filing the affidavit required by § 41-21-805, shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement, or the institutional equivalent, for the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal, obtained from the appropriate official of each facility at which the inmate is or was confined. (b)(1) If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent (20%) of the greater of the average monthly: - 10 - (A) Deposits to the inmate’s account; or (B) Balance in the inmate’s account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal. According to subsection (b)(1), an inmate who brings an action in forma pauperis is still required to pay the filing fee. In addition, the trial court is required by the above statutory language to collect an initial partial filing fee of 20% of the greater of the average monthly deposit to the inmate’s account or balance in his account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of his Petition. After making this initial payment, the inmate is then required to make monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month’s income credited to his account.