Daryl K. Burford v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Burford, intending to proceed in forma pauperis, was required to file an affidavit of indigency. As this Court has previously stated: It is well settled that a litigant commencing a civil action in a Tennessee court must file a cost bond and pay an initial filing fee. Litigants who are indigent may be excused from filing a cost bond by filing an affidavit stating that they are justly entitled to legal or equitable relief but are unable to bear the expense of the litigation because of their poverty. Spates v. Howell, 420 S.W.3d 776, 783 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(a)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-127(a) provides that “[a]ny civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due by” filing an oath of poverty. If a plaintiff does not file a cost bond and wishes to proceed in forma pauperis, the party must file an affidavit of indigency. See Spates, 420 S.W.3d at 783. Here, no evidence in the record indicates that Mr. Burford provided security for costs, and Mr.