Jeffery Lee Manns v. the State of Texas
[…] P. 4.6(a) (emphasis added). Here, Manns admitted in his “Motion To Gain Additional Time,” which he claimed was timely filed under Rule 4.6, that he was notified on January 29, 2021, that his motion for DNA testing had been denied by “Magistrate Judge Reynolds.” Although Manns intimated that only the judge of the 396th District Court can rule on the motion for DNA testing, the magistrate could properly rule on the motion. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.658(a)(19) (“Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may . . . do any act and take any measure necessary for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral.”); Qadir v. State, No. 02-19-00377-CR, 2020 WL 1174000, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 12, 2020, pet. ref’d). Manns thus had actual notice within twenty days of the date that the order denying his motion for DNA testing was signed.