Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] prejudiced by the denial of the motion. Gallo, 239 S.W.3d at 764; Keaton v. State, 57 S.W. 1125,
1126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1900) (denial of agreed motion for continuance is not cause for reversal
“unless some legal reason is shown whereby an injustice has been done appellant”); see also
Janecka, 937 S.W.2d at 468.
Application
The State’s second written motion asked for a continuance until Friday, December 6 to
bring in Dr. Kellogg as a witness. “On any subsequent motion for a continuance by the State, for
the want of a witness,” the motion must meet the Article 29.04 requirements for a first motion,2
and additionally show: “1. The facts which the applicant expects to establish by the witness, and
2
A first motion “shall be sufficient” if it states, “1. The name of the witness and his residence, if known, or that his
residence is unknown; 2. The diligence which has been used to procure his attendance; and it shall not be considered
sufficient diligence to have caused to be issued, or to have applied for, a subpoena, in cases where the law authorized
an attachment to issue; and 3. That the testimony of the witness is believed by the applicant to be material for the
State.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.04.
-4-
04-20-00014-CR
it must appear to the court that they are material; 2. That the applicant expects to be able to procure
the attendance of the witness at the next term of the court; and 3. That the testimony cannot be