Ostanek v. Ostanek, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-2319.]
[…] 10
January Term, 2021
courts that (again, by statute) have more limited grants of jurisdiction.” 157 Ohio
St.3d 296, 2019-Ohio-2845, 136 N.E.3d 436, at ¶ 8.
{¶ 27} Further, R.C. 2301.03 designates, based on the start dates of the
terms of office, certain common pleas court judges in certain counties to be “judges
of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations,” who have the same
powers and jurisdiction as other judges on the common pleas court but are assigned
all the divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases. See
R.C. 2301.03(M)(1) (creating the Lake County Court of Common Pleas, Domestic
Relations Division). In addition, R.C. 3105.011(A) provides that “[t]he court of
common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable
powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations
matters.” The General Assembly has granted the common pleas courts, and where
applicable, their domestic-relations divisions, subject-matter jurisdiction over
divorce actions, R.C. 3105.17, and the division of marital property, R.C. 3105.171.
See generally Bolinger v.