United States Court of Appeals
[…] For instance, the Secretary must
approve any certificate of loss of nationality. His approval
“constitute[s] a final administrative determination of loss of
United States nationality under this chapter, subject to such
procedures for administrative appeal as the Secretary may
prescribe by regulation, and also shall constitute a denial of a
right or privilege of United States nationality.” 8 U.S.C.
19
§ 1501. The Secretary is further “charged with the
administration and the enforcement of … laws relating
to … the determination of nationality of a person not in the
United States.” Id. § 1104(a). The Secretary also has the
authority to prescribe regulations to govern these
determinations. See id. (The Secretary “shall establish such
regulations; prescribe such forms of reports, entries and other
papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as
he deems necessary for carrying out [these] provisions.”).
These grants of statutory authority include discretion to
determine the forms and requirements for individuals seeking
loss of nationality. A requirement that citizens attest to their
loss of nationality in person lies within the wide-ranging