United States Court of Appeals
[…] part.”). Moreover, the statute instructs consular officers to
begin the CLN process “whenever” they “ha[ve] reason to
believe that a person while in a foreign state has lost his United
States nationality.” Id. § 1501 (emphasis added). We have
previously noted “Congress’s determination that United States
8
citizenship may be lost automatically, without any
administrative or judicial determination.” United States v.
Yakou, 428 F.3d 241, 249 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Congress has also,
however, created a mechanism whereby the government will
recognize when a citizen has expatriated. 8 U.S.C. § 1501
(“Approval [of a CLN] shall constitute a final administrative
determination of loss of United States nationality.”).
Here, Farrell has exercised his right to expatriate by taking
an expatriating action. But the government maintains that
because it has not recognized Farrell’s expatriation, he
officially remains a U.S. citizen, a forced association that