United States Court of Appeals
[…] June 25, 2014), ECF No. 48.
While imprisoned, Farrell corresponded with the State
Department, requesting a certificate of loss of nationality to
recognize that he had lost his U.S. nationality when he
naturalized in Switzerland. First, Farrell sent a letter to the U.S.
Ambassador in Switzerland, asking that she review Farrell’s
citizenship and issue him a CLN. Farrell explained that he
sought a CLN under Section 1481(a)(1) because he naturalized
in Switzerland with the intent to relinquish U.S. nationality.
The Embassy replied with information about a loss of
nationality under Section 1481(a)(5). But Farrell was not
4
pursuing loss of nationality under that section, which permits
expatriation by “making a formal renunciation of nationality
before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in
a foreign state.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5).
Farrell again wrote to the Ambassador, reiterating that his
request fell under Section 1481(a)(1). The Embassy responded
and explained the process for obtaining a CLN under
Section 1481(a)(1): It advised that if Farrell wished to obtain a