United States Court of Appeals
[…] And a voluntary act results in expatriation only with the further
showing that the expatriating national “inten[ded] to terminate
United States citizenship.” Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252,
263 (1980). Thus, citizenship cannot be lost involuntarily or
accidentally. Uncertainty about whether expatriation occurred
must “be resolved in favor of citizenship,” Bruni v. Dulles, 235
F.2d 855, 856 (D.C. Cir. 1956) (per curiam), because “[r]ights
of citizenship are not to be destroyed by an ambiguity,”
Nishikawa v. Dulles, 356 U.S. 129, 136 (1958) (citation
omitted). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b) (“[T]he burden shall be
upon the person or party claiming that … loss occurred, to
establish such claim by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
The in-person requirement fits comfortably within the
constitutional and statutory protections against involuntary or
unintentional loss of citizenship.
20
To resist this conclusion, Farrell argues that a consular
officer has no discretion regarding whether to issue a CLN and