United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States national “shall lose his nationality by voluntarily
performing” any of eight enumerated acts “with the intention
of relinquishing United States nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a).
One of these acts is “obtaining naturalization in a foreign
state.” Id. § 1481(a)(1). Others include declaring allegiance to
a foreign state, renouncing nationality before a consular officer,
and committing treason against the United States. Id.
§ 1481(a).
The INA establishes an administrative process for the
Secretary of State to certify that a person “has lost his United
States nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1501. If a consular officer has
“reason to believe” that someone has done so, the officer “shall
certify the facts upon which such belief is based to the
Department of State.” Id. If the Secretary of State approves
the certification, the Department then must issue a certificate
of loss of nationality (CLN), which is a “final administrative
determination of loss of United States nationality.” Id. A
person inside the United States may obtain judicial review of a