United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 224. The
Supreme Court has also recognized a citizen’s statutory right
to expatriate. See Mandoli v. Acheson, 344 U.S. 133, 135–37
(1952) (discussing statutes Congress enacted to effectuate “the
individual’s right to expatriate,” of which the United States
“became champion … [and] for which it contended in
diplomacy and fought by land and by sea”).
Consistent with this right, the Immigration and Nationality
Act specifies several mechanisms for individuals to expatriate.
Performance of any of the listed acts will cause a person to
“lose his nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a); see also id. § 1488
(“The loss of nationality under this part shall result solely from
the performance by a national of the acts … specified in this
part.”). Moreover, the statute instructs consular officers to
begin the CLN process “whenever” they “ha[ve] reason to
believe that a person while in a foreign state has lost his United
States nationality.” Id. § 1501 (emphasis added). We have