Marriage of Fuller
[…] It is not the province of this Court to alter decisions and agreements made between husband and wife in the absence of compelling injustice.”); S.B. 16 Preamble, 55th Leg., Reg. Sess., vol. II, ch. 326 (Mont. 1997) (explaining that “sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery”). See also § 40-4-253(1)(a), MCA (requiring disclosure of assets only to the other party, not to the court); § 40-4-252(2), MCA (preliminary disclosures “may not be filed with the court, except on the court’s order”); § 40-4-254, MCA (requiring filing of the certificate of service for the final declaration of assets, not the declaration itself). ¶16 The Legislature’s provision for separation agreements further demonstrates this purpose.