Marriage of Fuller
[…] See also § 40-4-253(1)(a), MCA (requiring disclosure of assets only to the other party, not to the court); § 40-4-252(2), MCA (preliminary disclosures “may not be filed with the court, except on the court’s order”); § 40-4-254, MCA (requiring filing of the certificate of service for the final declaration of assets, not the declaration itself). ¶16 The Legislature’s provision for separation agreements further demonstrates this purpose. See § 40-4-201(1), MCA (allowing written separation agreements that, among other things, provide for disposition of the parties’ property, “[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage”). Such agreements are binding on a court “unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.”