07/14/2021
[…] (2010 ed.), § 795.1 at 561.
¶7 The Montana Legislature has by statute set forth its authority to issue subpoenas
“requiring the attendance of any witness before either house of the legislature or a
committee of either house” and the requisite form of the subpoenas so issued.
Section 5-5-101, MCA. A witness subpoenaed by the Legislature “cannot refuse to
testify to any fact or to produce any paper concerning which the witness is examined for
the reason that the witness’s testimony or the production of the paper tends to disgrace
the witness or render the witness infamous.” Section 5-5-105(2), MCA.2 See also
§ 5-11-107, MCA (providing that a statutory or interim committee of the legislature
“may hold hearings, administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of
witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony, and
cause depositions of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking
depositions in civil actions in district court” and allowing enforcement of the same by
“the district court of any county[.]”).
2
Both subpoenas at issue invoke Title 5, Chapter 5, part 1, MCA, for their authority. This law
extends the subpoena power to the “attendance of [a] witness” but does not expressly authorize