07/14/2021
[…] information by public officers and agencies, which include the judicial branch of state
government. Sections 2-6-1001 (purpose of public records chapter), 2-6-1002(10)
(defining “public agency”), 2-6-1002(12) (defining “public officer”), MCA. The statute
defines “public record” as:
public information that is:
15
(a) fixed in any medium and is retrievable in usable form for future
reference; and
(b) designated for retention by the state records committee, judicial branch,
legislative branch, or local government records committee.
Section 2-6-1002(13), MCA. “Public information” does not include
“confidential information that must be protected against public disclosure under
applicable law.” Section 2-6-1002(11), MCA.
¶27 Section 2-6-1012(1)(e), MCA, requires the Judicial Branch to establish a records
management plan.4 The office of the Clerk of Court, an independent elected position,
maintains Judicial Branch records, as designated by law. Section 3-2-402(1)(a), MCA.