People v. Lopez
[…] (§ 1016.2, subd. (h).) Subdivision (e) notes: “Defendants who are misadvised or not advised at all of the immigration consequences of criminal charges often suffer irreparable damage to their current or potential lawful immigration status, resulting in 16 penalties such as mandatory detention, deportation, and permanent separation from close family. In some cases, these consequences could have been avoided had counsel provided informed advice and attempted to defend against such consequences.” Also effective in 2016, the newly adopted section 1016.3 set forth defense counsel’s obligations: “(a) Defense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences.” Section 1016.3 also imposes duties on prosecutors when developing and considering plea offers: “(b) The prosecution, in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” Section 1016.5 already required the trial court to ensure that a defendant was advised of immigration consequences before accepting a guilty plea.