People v. Lopez
[…] Further, the strategy he did have—keeping Lopez out of county jail—was based on an outdated understanding of the extent to which local law enforcement officials are permitted to cooperate with ICE following the passage of SB 54. Trial counsel’s back-up plan of avoiding county jail was simply an ineffective strategy based on outdated information. (See fn. 7, ante, and the discussion of SB 54.) None of trial counsel’s testimony on these points provided substantial evidence from which the court could conclude trial counsel satisfied his responsibilities under section 1016.3. Given his lack of understanding of the relevant law, trial counsel did not fulfill his responsibility to “provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences.” (§ 1016.3, subd. (a).) We must, therefore, conclude the trial court’s ruling to the contrary was an error of law, and therefore, an abuse of discretion. Prejudice Next, we must determine whether the denial of Lopez’s motion resulted in prejudice.